McAllen restaurant and bar sales in 2026, city by city across the Valley
McAllen bars and restaurants sold $6,632,479 in alcohol in September 2026, up 0.7% from a year earlier, while Valley sales fell 0.9% to $17,442,435.
McAllen bars and restaurants sold $6,632,479 in alcohol in September 2026. That was up 0.7% from a year earlier and more than a third of the $17,442,435 the whole Valley reported that month. Across the Valley those sales slipped 0.9%. McAllen held its ground, Edinburg and Brownsville lost business, and South Padre Island and Harlingen gained.
If you run a dining room or are choosing where to open one, the split between cities matters more than the total. People in the Valley are spending about what they spent a year ago on drinks out, and that money is moving from some cities to others.
How much do McAllen bars and restaurants sell?
McAllen’s 219 reporting locations brought in $6,632,479 in alcohol sales in September 2026, according to state mixed beverage tax reports. No other Valley city comes close. South Padre Island, the next biggest, reported $2,774,065, well under half of McAllen’s figure.
Growth in McAllen is thin, though. A 0.7% gain from a year earlier is flat for practical purposes, and McAllen also has the most locations in the Valley. So 219 places are splitting a pot that barely grew.
Our view: McAllen is the safe market for volume and the hard one for growth. The city total hardly moved, so a new bar or restaurant there gets its customers by taking them from the places already pouring.
These figures count alcohol sold at licensed bars and restaurants. A taqueria without a liquor license never shows up in them. So read the series as a gauge of sit down dining and nights out with drinks, the part of the business that tracks how freely people are spending.
Which Valley cities sell the most at bars and restaurants?
| City | County | Alcohol sales, Sept 2026 | Locations | Change from a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| McAllen | Hidalgo | $6,632,479 | 219 | up 0.7% |
| South Padre Island | Cameron | $2,774,065 | 56 | up 18.1% |
| Brownsville | Cameron | $2,532,821 | 118 | down 6.2% |
| Harlingen | Cameron | $1,505,456 | 57 | up 7.1% |
| Edinburg | Hidalgo | $1,160,727 | 45 | down 21.4% |
These five cities hold most of the 654 locations that reported alcohol sales in September 2026. Three of them are in Cameron County, and two of those three grew. In Hidalgo County, McAllen held flat and Edinburg fell hard.
What stands out is how little the number of locations predicts sales. Brownsville has more than twice as many reporting locations as South Padre Island and still sold less. Edinburg and Harlingen are close in size, and Harlingen grew while Edinburg shrank.
South Padre Island vs Brownsville bar sales
South Padre Island outsold Brownsville in September 2026 with fewer than half as many locations: $2,774,065 from 56 locations, against $2,532,821 from 118. The island was also the fastest grower on the list, up 18.1% from a year earlier. Brownsville fell 6.2%.
For an operator, that gap is about sales per door. On average, an island bar or restaurant is bringing in far more alcohol revenue than one in Brownsville, and the island is gaining while Brownsville slips.
Our view: if you’re weighing a second Cameron County location, South Padre Island has the strongest numbers in the Valley this fall. Harlingen is the steadier mainland option, up 7.1% on $1,505,456 across 57 locations. Brownsville has the bigger base, but its customers are spread across more places and the total is shrinking.
We’d hold the island read loosely. With only 56 locations, a few strong or weak weekends can move the city’s percentage a long way. We’d want to see October and November before calling 18.1% a trend.
Edinburg restaurant and bar sales in 2026
Edinburg reported $1,160,727 in bar and restaurant alcohol sales in September 2026, down 21.4% from a year earlier. That was the steepest drop of the five cities, and it came next door to a McAllen market that held flat.
The figures show how far sales fell. They don’t say why. Edinburg has 45 reporting locations, so a change at a handful of busy places can swing the city total by a lot in a single month.
Our view: Edinburg operators should check their own September against this number. If your sales held up, the drop is concentrated somewhere else in town. Investors should wait for the October reading before pricing an Edinburg lease or acquisition off the market as a whole. A second month near this level would make this a real slowdown. A rebound would make September look like a blip.
Is dining out in the Valley growing in 2026?
Overall spending is growing faster than drinks out. City sales tax allocations across the Valley were up 7.5% in October 2026 from a year earlier. Bar and restaurant alcohol sales were down 0.9% in September 2026.
The two figures cover different months, and the sales tax number includes taxable spending of every kind. Treat the comparison as a direction. Our view: Valley households are spending more overall, and bar and restaurant alcohol sales have fallen behind that pace. We’re confident in both figures, and less sure about how they relate, since they come a month apart.
Meanwhile, the number of places competing for that spending keeps growing. The Valley added 317 new restaurants and bars in the 90 days through Oct 24, 2026. Over the 90 days through Oct 22, 2026, it added 46 new on premise alcohol licenses.
Our view on those two counts: most new openings are restaurants that started without a new liquor license. For an existing bar, the closest competition comes from the 46 new licenses, which are entering a market where alcohol sales stayed flat. For a restaurant, it comes from the 317, all of them chasing the same diners. Either way, the Valley now has more seats and roughly the same spending on drinks, which squeezes the average location.
The full readings, including the city table we update each month, sit on the restaurants and bars industry page. Our methodology page explains how we count locations and new openings.
What to watch
October 2026 bar and restaurant alcohol sales are the next monthly reading. Three questions matter for it:
- Does Edinburg’s 21.4% drop repeat or reverse?
- Does South Padre Island keep growing faster than the mainland?
- Does McAllen’s 0.7% gain hold or turn negative?
The Valley total of $17.4 million and the 0.9% decline set the baseline.
New on premise alcohol licenses update weekly. If that 90 day count climbs well above 46 while sales stay flat, competition for every bar tab gets tighter. City sales tax allocations update monthly. If the 7.5% gain holds, people have money to spend, and the open question becomes whether more of it reaches bars and restaurants.
Our weekly issue tracks these numbers every Sunday. You can find the full series on /data and past issues in the archive.
Numbers come from the public series on our Data page. How we collect and check them: Methodology.